clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Four title fights and ex-UFC stars: ONE announces complete card for Tokyo debut

New, comments
Eddie Alvarez (pictured) makes his ONE debut against Timofey Nastyukhin.
Esther Lin, MMA Fighting

ONE Championship will make its debut in Tokyo, Japan, on March 31, and the promotion has officially announced the complete fight card on Wednesday.

ONE: A New Era, scheduled to take place at Tokyo’s Ryogoku Kokugikan, will feature four title bouts and the debut of former UFC champions Demetrious Johnson and Eddie Alvarez.

In the main event, Eduard Folayang puts the lightweight title on the line in a rematch against former titleholder Shinya Aoki. In the co-main event, Angela Lee attempts to become a two-division champion as she moves up from atomweight to strawweight to challenge Jingnan Xiong.

Another champ-champ in ONE, middleweight and light heavyweight king Aung La N Sang puts the middleweight crown on the line in a rematch with Japanese fighter Ken Hasegawa.

The fourth title bout will be a trilogy clash between Kevin Belingon and Bibiano Fernandes, less than five months after a controversial split decision that gave Belingon the undisputed bantamweight championship in Singapore.

Demetrious Johnson and Eddie Alvarez make their promotional debuts competing in the flyweight and lightweight tournaments, respectively. “Mighty Mouse” draws Yuya Wakamatsu, while Alvarez meets knockout artist Timofey Nastyukhin.

The remaining flyweight quarterfinal grand prix matches will take place in the early portion of the card, featuring Danny Kingad vs. Andrew Leone, Kairat Akhmetov vs. Reece McLaren and Tatsumitsu Wada vs. Ivanildo Delfino.

The return of jiu-jitsu star Garry Tonon against Anthony Engelen, Mei Yamaguchi versus Kseniya Lachkova and Yoon Chang Min vs. Bala Shetty complete the MMA portion of the card.

Eduard Folayang vs. Shinya Aoki
Xiong Jing Nan vs. Angela Lee
Aung La N Sang vs. Ken Hasegawa
Kevin Belingon vs. Bibiano Fernandes
Demetrious Johnson vs. Yuya Wakamatsu
Eddie Alvarez vs. Timofey Nastyukhin
Andy Souwer vs. Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex (kickboxing)
Danny Kingad vs. Andrew Leone
Tatsumitsu Wada vs. Ivanildo Delfino
Kairat Akhmetov vs. Reece McLaren
Mei Yamaguchi vs. Kseniya Lachkova
Anthony Engelen vs. Garry Tonon
Rodtang Jitmuangnon vs. Hakim Hamech (muay thai)
Panicos Yusuf vs. Mohammed Bin Mahmoud (muay thai)
Hiroki Akimoto vs. Joseph Lasiri (kickboxing)
Yoon Chang Min vs. Bala Shetty