clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

The Ultimate Fighter 19 cast revealed

Esther Lin, MMA Fighting

The Ultimate Fighter: Team Edgar vs. Team Penn cast list was announced Tuesday.

The season, which will feature 16 middleweights and 16 light heavyweights, will premiere after the TUF Nations Finale event on April 16.

The two coaches for this season, B.J. Penn and Frankie Edgar, will fight at the TUF 19 Finale on July 6 at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas, Nev.

Some of the notable names for TUF 19 include former Cage Warriors welterweight champion Cathal Pendred, Lyman Good, who lost via unanimous decision to Bellator welterweight champion Ben Askren at Bellator 33, former Cage Warriors middleweight champion Chris Fields, Dhiego Lima, and Nordine Taleb, who lost in the elimination round at TUF Nations: Canada vs. Australia,

Check out the complete list below.

Corey Anderson (3-0), 24, Lincoln, Ill. 
Kelly Anundson (6-1), 29, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
Anton Berzin (3-1), 24, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Josh Clark (7-2), 29, Richmond, Ky.
Chris Fields (8-4), 30, Dublin, Ireland 
Matthew Gabel (8-3), 28, Le Mars, Iowa
Lyman Good (15-3), 28, New York, N.Y.
Eddie Gordon (6-1), 29, Uniondale, N.Y.
Jacob Heun (6-3), 26, Coconut Creek, Fla.
Mike King (5-0), 30, Naples, Fla.
Tyler King  (7-1), 33, North Attleboro, Mass.
Dhiego Lima (8-1), 33, Sugar Hill, Ga.
Adrian Miles (14-5), 30, Biloxi, Miss.
Tyler Minton (5-1), 26, Johnson City, Tenn.
Todd Monaghan (8-2), 31, Clinton, Iowa
Cody Mumma (5-1), 30, Henderson, Colo.
Cathal Pendred (13-2), 26, Dublin, Ireland
John Poppie (3-1), 24, Ettrick, Wis.
Doug Sparks (7-2), 31, Bloomington, Ind.
Daniel Spohn (8-3), 29, Columbus, Ohio
Joshua Stansbury (4-2), 29, East Liverpool, Ohio
Ian Stephens (4-0), 25, Ringgold, Ga.
Adam Stroup (5-1), 27, Denver, Colo.
Nordine Taleb (8-2), 32, Montreal, Canada
Hector Urbina (16-8), 26, Coconut Creek, Fla.
Matt Van Buren (6-2), 27, Chula Vista, Calif.
Bojan Velickovic (8-2), 33, Delray Beach, Fla.
Daniel Vizcaya (7-2), 28, Aurora, Ill.
Patrick Walsh (4-1), 25, Stoughton, Mass.
Tim Williams (8-1), 27, Millville, N.J.
Roger Zapata (5-1), 27, New York, N.Y.

* The remaining fighter will be known after the premiere episode.