Four-time BJJ World Cup Champion Leonardo Santos will be making his return to the Sengoku ring against the newly recruited "Sengoku training player" Sotaro Yamada at SRC 14 on August 22nd World Victory Road announced Monday.
Santos, a Nova Uniao black belt, last fought in Sengoku back in March where he choked out former middleweight and welterweight King of Pancrase Kiuma Kunioku in the first round.
Yamada holds a MMA record of 6-4-1 but has not fought since 2008 but instead has been focusing on his grappling. Training out of Kazuyuki Miyata's BRAVE gym and part of Sengoku's fighter development program, Yamada holds a notable submission victory over CBJJ Mundial Champion and ADCC veteran Ryan Hall.
Full card for SRC 14 after the break.
Sengoku Raiden Championship 14 - August 22nd at Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo, Japan
SRC Middleweight Title Fight
Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki
Akihiro Gono vs. Jadamba Narantungalag
Leonardo Santos vs. Sotaro Yamada
Hatsu Hioki vs. Jeff Lawson
Welterweight GP Block B 1st Round
Taisuke "Gouten" Okuno vs. Nick Thompson
Kenta Takagi vs. Yasubey Enomoto
Welterweight GP Reserve Fight
Motoki Miyazawa vs. Takuya Sato
Bantamweight Asia GP 2nd Round
Jae Hyun So vs. Hirokazu Nishimura
Wataru Takahashi vs. Tatsuya So
Shoko Sato vs. Takuya Eizumi
Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kil Woo Lee
Santos, a Nova Uniao black belt, last fought in Sengoku back in March where he choked out former middleweight and welterweight King of Pancrase Kiuma Kunioku in the first round.
Yamada holds a MMA record of 6-4-1 but has not fought since 2008 but instead has been focusing on his grappling. Training out of Kazuyuki Miyata's BRAVE gym and part of Sengoku's fighter development program, Yamada holds a notable submission victory over CBJJ Mundial Champion and ADCC veteran Ryan Hall.
Full card for SRC 14 after the break.
Sengoku Raiden Championship 14 - August 22nd at Ryogoku Kokugikan in Tokyo, Japan
SRC Middleweight Title Fight
Jorge Santiago vs. Kazuo Misaki
Akihiro Gono vs. Jadamba Narantungalag
Leonardo Santos vs. Sotaro Yamada
Hatsu Hioki vs. Jeff Lawson
Welterweight GP Block B 1st Round
Taisuke "Gouten" Okuno vs. Nick Thompson
Kenta Takagi vs. Yasubey Enomoto
Welterweight GP Reserve Fight
Motoki Miyazawa vs. Takuya Sato
Bantamweight Asia GP 2nd Round
Jae Hyun So vs. Hirokazu Nishimura
Wataru Takahashi vs. Tatsuya So
Shoko Sato vs. Takuya Eizumi
Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Kil Woo Lee